Tuesday, May 22, 2007

Facebook and the Trinidad Matrix


Ok so after MONTHS of stubbornly resisting the peer pressure I finally gave in and created a facebook account. For those who live under a rock, facebook is an online networking and socialising website. You create an account , you add details to you profile about yourself and then you get your friends to add you. You then join lots of ridiculously named groups with people of similar interests or philosophies (if you can call "I love doubles" a philosophy). You can upload pics, send messages, write on the 'wall' etc.

Now I had a "hi5" account before and both sites operate in a similar fashion . However I must say facebook take maccosim to a WHOLE different plateau. Firstly, I must say that it was nice that I was able to connect with some people whom I have not seen and talked to in years. I bounce people from primary school and ting.Even people that I went university with who I lost touch with was able to link me. GREAT! But then yuh start adding more and more friends and THEIR friends start seeing you and want to be your friend. At first you start getting in to it cause you linking with everybody. It may even get a bit addictive. Yuh always want to see who add yuh , who say what etc.I actually created 3 groups in the week that I have been on there. But then you start to see the first signs of the babylon macco system,the site gives running updates so yuh could see all what went on when yuh was not there. Who add who as friend, who marry to who, who working where, who went Cancun on vacation , who join whatever group etc. So every time I do anything a note is added to my page saying what I do, THEN it have a general page that say what all of yuh friends was doing. The most maccocious thing it have is the tagging of pics. Anybody could see a pic in ANYBODY else gallery and if they know it is you, they could tag you so basicallyit labels the pic with your name. That pic is then added to your own pics even though you eh know who take it. Of course this can all be edited by you but still and yuh could confirm and reject ppl and filter your security settings so only certain ppl see your profile but ..... its the level of maccosity!!Saucy and all blow me up..all who eh know who I was before makin meh out.LOLOL Oh lawd and doh even start me on the POKE!! Anybody could tell me WTF is a POKE??It always have this little finger icon where people 'poke' yuh. Let me tell allyuh, I have few pet peeves one of them is for people to poke me.So I was NOT impressed by this poking thing.

But I have my own theory.....Facebook is the MATRIX!!! So a friend of mine first came up with this theory about the Trinidad matrix. There is a certain uptown social circle where everybody knows everybody and everybody knows (or thinks they know) everybody else's business. The macco talk and bacchanal is always plentiful and people have a bad habit of trading significant others. Members frequent the same bougie parties and events,51 degrees and Zen (upstairs). They always in the VIP section or got comps to go.Of course yuh always starring on Triniscene.Generally the Trinidad Matrix is over 21. Sometime sit seems that you can never disassociate yourself from the controversies, the macco talk and the goings on in this circle and hence it was nicknamed the matrix.It always have somebody who doh like yuh for some obscure reason or some stupid shit. If you think about it, this circle has about 1 or 2 degrees of separation. Everybody know somebody who know somebody. I am reluctantly forced to exist in the matrix like may others because I don't like bacchanal, I don't like watching people cut eye in party and I don't like people who feel they in something (other than in their own heads). Shortly after joining face book I started getting the feeling that people just really like it cause they maccoing people info, including people they doh like which goes hand in hand with the matrix theory.

If I had any doubts as to the effects of the matrix, within my inaugural week I have had one person attempt to add 3 separate facebook accounts as my friend. One as my friend and two others plastered with ads about his business. Now I doh mind giving a pardner a plug with he business (as I have done many a time here) but I take offense to the fact that you are using MY profile page to plug your shit. I doh even have MY OWN site linked to my profile (cause i had delusions of remaining anonymous) what make you feel I want to plug YOUR shit not once buh THREE Times!! So why when I reject you yuh send a next request?Its like spamming my profile page, oh you think you're so smart STEUPS. Good thing it have DELETE!! Hear wha just doh me my friend at all nah.

THEN my psycho ex decided he wanted to be my 'friend'. With that one I nearly delete the whole facebook account one time. Not knowing how my security settings were set at the time I was LIVID that he might have seen info on my profile page. Now I don't put any really personal info other than my past schools but still, I eh want to know he seeing who on my friend list, who write on my wall, who pics in my gallery..NOTHING. I had to take a stroll with that one yes, I started to write a reply but shortly realised that if you try to write a series of expletives without using pronouns or prepositions it doh really make sense..so i just rejected the request.

I had a friend who deleted her entire hi5 account after a rival created a picture gallery that directed insults at her even although my friend was in none of the pics. (????) I mean in an ideal world you would want to be able to share your accomplishments and keep in touch with old friends but by doing that you just open yourself up as a target for detractors, enemies and maccos. With facebook, if someone in my friend list puts a comment on my wall, I can delete it but only after its posted. With Hi5 you could set it so EVERYTHING had to be approved before it appeared on the site. I doh even want to put my job title before somebody go and carry the news and the ex reach in front my office with a channa bomb. Then it have the random people who for some reason want to add you. Now if you doh know me, and I doh know you (and I eh say I looking for new friends on the site) and we have ONE mutual friend,why you adding me? Furthermore, why you adding me and not even attaching a message indicating why you added me? Coincedentaly a few of this blog's other readers have also added me, and thats cool cause at least they have some BASIS for the connection, I even met a few of them.Its not like I could hide again (SAUCY!!!). And they all added a comment when sending the request. Suppose a pic of me in a less than flattering pose appears and somebody tags me. Suppose somebody tags me in a pic of somebody skettelising theyself and its not even me!! I can remove the tag in other people's pics so my name does not show but I can't delete the pic and anybody can add it back! Nonetheless the damage will be done.Even triniscene takes down pics on request and you can't identify people.

Honestly I giving myself another week or two and I taking that red pill to jump out that matrix.I fed up already!
Cote Ci Cote la Word for today is AGAIN ......
MACO- To observe maliciously,to spy on, especially to gossip about it later.
As in ..Doh macco meh f-in business!


11 comments:

saucydiva said...

LMAO I LOVE your Facebook summary and yeah it IS macco central ! Yuh ent see my profile is listed as private and you have to add me as a friend to see my pics and get further info? But even still I did not use my real name so you really have to know who you looking for. Same reasons you listed was why I dropped out of Hi 5, but I kinda like Facebook cause I am basically incognito unless you are on my friend list.. now why oh why did u use your real name and pic chile? I will untag you yes, that psycho ex sounding like WAY too much drama.

Carnival Jumbie said...

well really i did not fuss too much about teh tag it cause i had the same pic in my gallery. So you have to be retarded not to put it together..
My security settings set same way but I still find that I getting a ridiculous amount of requests. Maybe its cause I'm popular and also really cool lololol.(see group)

caisoqueen said...

hahaha...that's a bes post girl! Well at least I have a basis fuh de connection ent?

gtwarrior said...

I actually signed up on Facebook because of a post that Saucy did but when I signed on I though the same thing...EVERYBODY know EVERY letter you type so I am actually afraid to make a comment...LOL...I agree with the "poke" thing...I couldn't figure out what it does. I "poked" Saucy to see what it does and I still waiting...LOL...she "poked" me back and I still waiting...

Saucy also tagged me...LOL...I don't even have a pic of myself on the site...LOL...SAAAAAUUUUUCCCCCCY!!!!...LOL

'rah said...

LMAO. From the time I first check out Facebook and I realise they ask for (and ppl using) their REAL names I mash brakes. WTF! That is some dangerous shit. In a perfect world devoid of psycho exes where the word "stalker" did not exist, where schizos and pervs didn't walk the streets (and drive around in nice cars) masquerading as straight-thinking normal folks, and the ozone layer was 100% intact MAYBE Facebook, and by extention the internet, would be a safe place, but as of now....EH EH!

The other day I spent almost the whole day messing around on Facebook (slow month at work ;-), got slap-happy and end up addin' all kinda stuff to my profile, then ketch mehself and delete everything. WTF was I thinking?! I just know that sooner or later I'm gonna get a friend request from psycho ex. On that note I goin' an' adjust my privacy settings oui...

saucydiva said...

Yeah I saw yuh group, you not easy. I also realise you get friend requests by the friends you have as well.. you can see people's friends even though their profiles are private.

Carnival Jumbie said...

gtwarrior yuh see!!
'rah, he WILL find you.
casioqueen I would like to believe that seeing that you guys come nad visit me on my blog that you would have gotten a sense of who i am and we have some rapport from posting both here and on saucy site. That is a far cry from the pervs who just adding yuh for adding sake. I get real requests on hi 5 from fellas who irealise just seem to add girls they think cute to their list. so when ppl visit their page they could say "Oh gooood, look how much hot gyal he know "

saucydiva said...

But seriously, have you all checked out the surnames of the peeps who are on Facebook within the Trini network ? That is a whole other plane of the Matrix? Names like the Sagbas,Abouds,Fakoorys,Farfans, Littlepages.....and check the groups they affiliated with like the Down The Islands Group or the Surfers Group..and the places they visit like this one chick who spent like months touring Asia, Bali and Thailand!

Sometimes I does be like wait.. this is the uber stush version of Hi5 and myspace ...LMAO.

D Trini in Me said...

Way that sounds like a lot of internet baccanal!!!

JJ said...

THIS was HILARIOUS! now I'm going to go see. dont think i'll join tho. i'm one itchy finger from deleting my hi5 account so. :D

Hottie Hottie said...

I had a cousin who had a stalker guess she hi5 account password and change up she WHOLE profile. Send email all kinda ting pretending is she. Real man get invitation to brush and ting. Real mess up de girl social life. Me, facebook sounding like something from the thirs circle of hell or whatever the saying is. Me. I fed up with my damn hi5 account and the amount ah tirse man in tight drawers who want to be my fren. Steups. Not a fart ah dat.